Alex J Cavanaugh is hosting the Top Ten Movie Countdown Blogfest today, and all we have to do is list our top ten favorite movies!
I don’t watch many movies, but I love a good story, so here are a few of my favorites (with a lot of help from my husband, the resident movie buff, who encouraged me to watch some of them):
- Shawshank Redemption
- Cloud Atlas
- Schindler’s List
- The Dark Knight
- In the Name of the Father
- Lord of Rings Trilogy
- Cinema Paradiso
- Wall-E
- Usual Suspects
- Life is Beautiful
I realize they cover a wide spectrum, everything from Fantasy to Political to Experimental, to Animation, and even a movie about movies. I’m an omnivore when it comes to books, and also to movies (when I manage to watch them)– and my husband’s tastes in movies are pretty eclectic as well.
What are your fave movies? Have you watched any of the movies on the above list?
Thank you for liking “Happy Thanksgiving.” I have heard of most of the movies on this list, but I have not actually watched them. The only ones I have seen are the Lord of the Rings movies. They are some of my favorite movies too. However, I have not kept up with the most recent movies related to the Lord of the Rings trilogy. I plan to see them at some point in the future.
My favourites a mixture of old and new , with some great Aussie movies too
1.Spellbound
2. Healing
3. The lives of others
4.Charlie’s country
5.Still life
6.The Piano
7.Life of Pi
8.Water
9. Out of Africa
10.The curse of the Golden Flower
Here’s my list, also varies in genre a lot! This list is in no particular order simply because I don’t want to spend hours thinking about one comment!
1. Inception
2. LOTR Trilogy
3. Pans Labyrinth
4. Schindlers List
5. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Pulp Fiction
7. The Usual Suspects
8. Se7en
9. Monsters Inc
10. Back to the Future Trilogy
Also, sorry my comment is so late! :3
Just dropping by from the blog hop. Great list!
Thanks for the follow, and for visiting me in England. Your top 10 is indeed a mixed bag. I was greatly pleased to see ‘Cinema Paradiso’ there. Regards, Pete. Norfolk.
Life is Beautiful is also on my list! Shawshank Redemption is a wonderful movie. Both films are emotional powerhouses!
Shawshank was good. Robbins and Freeman were great together. Schindler’s List is one of the best WWII movies made. Ledger in the Dark Knight was Oscar caliber, sad he died before the movie even came out. And who can’t like the Usual Suspects…classic.
Nice list overall.
Chuck at Apocalypse Now
I love that you included Wall-E in this mix.
I’ve been wanting to watch Cloud Atlas. Shawshank seems to be on a lot of lists!
Nutschell
http://www.thewritingnut.com
Wow I love the idea of this blog hop. I don’t know if I could restrict my list to just ten! Shawshank definitely features in my top-ten list.
Superfly, The Mack, Hell Up in Harlem.
flygirlshollywood.tumblr.com.
LOTR Triology and Shawshank are two great selections. Shawshank is one of those films it’s hard to forget. The implications of a stark life.
Always good to see Shawshank at the top of anyone’s list. My favourite film too 🙂
Seen them all except #7 on your list and yeah Shawshank is an amazing movie.
Damy, this is a really good list that you’ve put together here. I was surprised to see your blog among the signups, with you not being a huge movie buff and all, lol, but I am glad that you participated in Alex’s blogfest. Shawshank Redeption and Schindler’s List are legendary top films! It’s nice that they were among your picks. I can’t believe I still haven’t seen the Usual Suspects in its entirety. Some sibling buddies recommended that movie when I was in high school. It was one of their favorites…so much that they usually had it playing almost every time I visited at their house…something that you’d likely see me do with the LOTR trilogy!
I’ve heard good things from a friend who read the Cloud Atlas book that the movie is based on and am curious about Life is Beautiful.
Life is Beautiful is phenomenal. That is such a touching film that makes me think every time I see it. Great list. 🙂
Great list! I’m seeing Lord of the Rings so much, I want to watch them again. 🙂
Shawshank seems to be getting a lot of love in the blog hop :). It is a great film, but it didn’t make my top ten, my choices were a bit more on the action side, although The Green Mile slipped in. I have heard of several of the films on your list, but not seen them, like Usual Suspects, I might have to look them up.
Yeah I enjoyed Schindlers List ! Hav;nt seen Cloud Atlas will have to check it out!
Shawshank Redemption is one of my favorite movies too. I should buy it one day.
I’ve seen most of these. It’s a good list. My favorites are Shawshank Redemption and Life Is Beautiful. But there are a few others there that I really like as well.
I’ll just plan on you rescuing me from the spam folder and won’t do the followup plea.
Lee
I made a top 100 movie list on my blog which included Shawshank Redemtion and the Lord of the Rings trilogy. 😉
The Usual Suspects just missed my top ten! And LOTR is my number one.
Thanks for participating in my blogfest!
That’s a very good list, I must say. I’d definitely agree with Shawshank, Schindler, Usual, and Life. Loved In the Name of the Father, especially Sinead O’Connor’s song. Loved Cinema too.